Ecological Archives M083-012-A6
D. M. Newbery, X. M. van der Burgt, M. Worbes, G. B. Chuyong. 2013. Transient dominance in a central African rain forest. Ecological Monographs 83:339–382. http://dx.doi.org/10.1890/12-1699.1
Appendix F. Tables of densities and basal areas of all tree species in the P and NW plots.
Table F1a. Numbers of large trees (≥ 50 cm stem diameter) of each species in the P plot in 1991 and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Microberlinia bisulcata
294
336.63
Tetraberlinia korupensis
279
168.70
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
195
128.39
Strephonema sericeum
82
36.14
Vitex lokundjensis
59
31.09
Didelotia africana
61
25.09
Irvingia gabonensis
58
23.52
Erythrophleum ivorense
30
21.72
Oubanguia alata
64
20.28
Gilbertiodendron newberyi
20
18.60
Berlinia bracteosa
42
18.36
Bikinia le-testui
18
16.31
Gilbertiodendron ogoouense
26
14.73
Hallea ledermannii
35
13.56
Anthonotha fragrans
25
11.55
Klainedoxa gabonensis
8
6.81
Alstonia boonei
14
6.53
Amanoa bracteosa
18
6.21
Newtonia duparquetiana
15
5.59
Afzelia bella
13
5.02
Parkia bicolor
8
4.85
Cola lateritia
14
4.65
Crudia ledermannii
10
4.37
Hymenostegia bakeriana
10
4.34
Klainedoxa trillesii
6
4.27
Scytopetalum klaineanum
12
4.19
Hymenostegia sp. nova
4
3.70
Erismadelphus exsul
8
3.68
Coula edulis
11
3.34
Gluema korupensis
4
3.20
Aphanocalyx margininervatus
8
3.09
Oubanguia africana
8
2.85
Cola verticillata
10
2.79
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
8
2.53
Amanoa strobilacea
8
2.43
Piptadeniastrum africanum
2
2.32
Dacryodes edulis
7
2.30
Klaineanthus gabonii
8
2.25
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
6
2.09
Irvingia robur
3
2.05
Newtonia griffoniana
5
2.04
Staudtia kamerunensis
4
1.99
Endodesmia calophylloides
5
1.88
Oncoba glauca
5
1.82
Strephonema sp2
5
1.81
Mammea africana
5
1.75
Anthonotha crassifolia
4
1.70
Diospyros gracilescens
4
1.62
Hypodaphnis zenkeri
4
1.62
Nauclea diderrichii
3
1.54
Protomegabaria stapfiana
3
1.49
Dialium guineense
4
1.37
Talbotiella velutina
4
1.30
Aphanocalyx microphyllus
3
1.28
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
4
1.24
Anisophyllea purpurascens
4
1.22
Discoglypremna caloneura
4
1.12
Carapa dinklagei
3
1.05
Englerodendron korupense
3
1.03
Copaifera mildbraedii
1
1.01
Santiria trimera
2
1.01
Nauclea vanderguchtii
3
0.97
Symphonia globulifera
3
0.94
Irvingia grandifolia
2
0.91
Cassipourea gummiflua
1
0.85
Garcinia kola
2
0.82
Sapium ellipticum
3
0.82
Memecylon lateriflorum
2
0.73
Strychnos staudtii
2
0.73
Duboscia macrocarpa
1
0.72
Xylopia aethiopica
2
0.71
Beilschmiedia sp2
2
0.71
Trichoscypha engong
2
0.70
Angylocalyx pynaertii
2
0.68
Anisophyllea sororia
2
0.66
Homalium africanum
2
0.61
Strombosia zenkeri
2
0.58
Coelocaryon sphaerocarpum
1
0.56
Keayodendron bridelioides
2
0.56
Guarea thompsonii
2
0.55
Englerophytum sp1
2
0.53
Pterocarpus soyauxii
1
0.42
Homalium le-testui
1
0.42
Syzygium owariense
1
0.40
Pentaclethra macrophylla
1
0.39
Scytopetalum tieghemii
1
0.36
Anthocleista schweinfurthii
1
0.34
Baphia leptostemma
1
0.34
Macaranga sp2
1
0.32
Coelocaryon preussii
1
0.32
Sacoglottis gabonensis
1
0.31
Pausinystalia talbotii
1
0.30
Lecomtedoxa plumosa
1
0.30
Duguetia staudtii
1
0.29
Berlinia craibiana
1
0.28
Omphalocarpum elatum
1
0.28
Talbotiella korupensis
1
0.27
Tetrapleura tetraptera
1
0.27
Croton penduliflorus
1
0.26
Anthocleista vogelii
1
0.26
Scottellia klaineana
1
0.24
Anisophyllea polyneura
1
0.24
TOTALS
1651
1031.95
Table F1b. Numbers of large trees (≥ 50 cm stem diameter) of each species in the P plot in 2005 and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Microberlinia bisulcata
292
409.00
Tetraberlinia korupensis
219
131.88
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
161
111.91
Strephonema sericeum
78
33.85
Vitex lokundjensis
59
33.08
Oubanguia alata
81
25.27
Erythrophleum ivorense
29
22.17
Irvingia gabonensis
53
21.41
Gilbertiodendron newberyi
23
18.85
Didelotia africana
44
18.04
Berlinia bracteosa
43
16.97
Gilbertiodendron ogoouense
27
16.26
Hallea ledermannii
38
14.89
Anthonotha fragrans
29
13.34
Bikinia le-testui
15
13.33
Amanoa bracteosa
21
6.92
Parkia bicolor
13
6.77
Alstonia boonei
16
6.74
Klainedoxa gabonensis
6
5.92
Cola lateritia
15
5.19
Newtonia duparquetiana
17
5.07
Musanga cecropioides
15
4.78
Scytopetalum klaineanum
14
4.63
Klainedoxa trillesii
7
4.08
Hymenostegia bakeriana
10
3.99
Coula edulis
13
3.96
Crudia ledermannii
8
3.43
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
10
3.37
Afzelia bella
10
3.34
Piptadeniastrum africanum
3
3.28
Gluema korupensis
3
3.19
Oubanguia africana
8
2.86
Amanoa strobilacea
9
2.84
Klaineanthus gabonii
9
2.52
Cola verticillata
9
2.51
Irvingia robur
4
2.48
Dacryodes edulis
7
2.33
Aphanocalyx microphyllus
5
2.23
Oncoba glauca
6
2.10
Erismadelphus exsul
5
2.03
Hypodaphnis zenkeri
5
2.01
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
6
1.90
Strephonema sp2
5
1.90
Mammea africana
6
1.87
Nauclea diderrichii
3
1.85
Newtonia griffoniana
5
1.83
Anthonotha crassifolia
4
1.81
Endodesmia calophylloides
5
1.60
Staudtia kamerunensis
3
1.51
Symphonia globulifera
5
1.48
Dialium guineense
5
1.46
Aphanocalyx margininervatus
4
1.33
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
4
1.29
Diospyros gracilescens
3
1.24
Santiria trimera
2
1.15
Carapa dinklagei
3
1.09
Irvingia grandifolia
3
1.09
Xylopia aethiopica
3
1.07
Englerodendron korupense
3
1.02
Nauclea vanderguchtii
3
1.01
Isolona hexaloba
4
1.00
Sapium ellipticum
3
0.97
Copaifera mildbraedii
1
0.97
Croton penduliflorus
3
0.90
Anisophyllea purpurascens
3
0.90
Discoglypremna caloneura
3
0.88
Cassipourea gummiflua
1
0.86
Hymenostegia sp. nova
1
0.82
Memecylon lateriflorum
2
0.81
Protomegabaria stapfiana
2
0.79
Strychnos staudtii
2
0.76
Coelocaryon sphaerocarpum
1
0.76
Beilschmiedia sp2
2
0.75
Duboscia macrocarpa
1
0.75
Talbotiella velutina
2
0.74
Guarea thompsonii
2
0.74
Angylocalyx pynaertii
2
0.72
Anisophyllea sororia
2
0.70
Homalium africanum
2
0.68
Coelocaryon preussii
2
0.68
Homalium le-testui
2
0.63
Baphia leptostemma
2
0.60
Strombosia zenkeri
2
0.60
Poga oleosa
2
0.58
Duguetia staudtii
2
0.58
Anthocleista schweinfurthii
2
0.55
Berlinia craibiana
2
0.54
Sacoglottis gabonensis
1
0.54
Anthocleista vogelii
2
0.53
Keayodendron bridelioides
2
0.52
Pterocarpus soyauxii
1
0.48
Pentaclethra macrophylla
1
0.47
Syzygium owariense
1
0.43
Trichoscypha engong
1
0.42
Scytopetalum tieghemii
1
0.34
Lecomtedoxa plumosa
1
0.30
Psydrax subcordata
1
0.30
Bridelia micrantha
1
0.30
Tetrapleura tetraptera
1
0.30
Talbotiella korupensis
1
0.29
Omphalocarpum elatum
1
0.28
Anisophyllea polyneura
1
0.27
Englerophytum sp1
1
0.27
Hymenostegia afzelii
1
0.26
Dialium pachyphyllum
1
0.26
Scottellia klaineana
1
0.25
Vitex grandifolia
1
0.25
Pausinystalia talbotii
1
0.25
Baikiaea insignis
1
0.24
Trichoscypha oliveri
1
0.24
Zanthoxylum gilletii
1
0.24
TOTALS
1595
1054.61
Table F1c. Numbers of large trees (≥ 50 cm stem diameter) of each species in the P plot extensions in 2000 and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Microberlinia bisulcata
31
245.24
Tetraberlinia korupensis
51
168.02
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
29
125.58
Strephonema sericeum
26
58.27
Vitex lokundjensis
18
52.99
Irvingia gabonensis
17
33.41
Gilbertiodendron ogoouense
9
30.03
Anthonotha fragrans
11
26.05
Erismadelphus exsul
7
23.35
Staudtia kamerunensis
11
22.89
Oubanguia alata
15
21.24
Berlinia bracteosa
10
18.30
Didelotia africana
9
14.82
Lophira alata
2
13.38
Scytopetalum klaineanum
9
13.32
Gilbertiodendron dewevrei
3
11.43
Cola verticillata
8
10.63
Cola lateritia
6
10.29
Newtonia duparquetiana
5
10.10
Coula edulis
5
9.61
Erythrophleum ivorense
2
9.35
Hymenostegia sp. nova
2
9.27
Strychnos staudtii
3
9.18
Pycnanthus angolensis
1
8.33
Lecomtedoxa klaineana
2
7.87
Afzelia bella
4
7.74
Gilbertiodendron brachystegioides
3
7.16
Klainedoxa gabonensis
2
6.88
Amanoa strobilacea
4
6.22
Bikinia le-testui
2
5.62
Coelocaryon preussii
1
5.29
Alstonia boonei
2
5.22
Psydrax subcordata
3
5.04
Xylopia aethiopica
3
4.93
Talbotiella velutina
3
4.88
Klaineanthus gabonii
3
4.76
Trichoscypha engong
2
4.39
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
2
4.00
Tessmannia sp2
2
3.99
Keayodendron bridelioides
2
3.93
Parkia bicolor
1
3.86
Lecomtedoxa plumosa
2
3.83
Isolona hexaloba
2
3.79
Sacoglottis gabonensis
2
3.68
Irvingia robur
1
3.34
Trichoscypha oliveri
2
3.29
Hypodaphnis zenkeri
2
3.28
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
2
3.11
Diospyros gracilescens
2
2.93
Baphia leptostemma
2
2.90
Korupodendron songweanum
1
2.83
Newtonia griffoniana
2
2.82
Endodesmia calophylloides
1
2.56
Musanga cecropioides
2
2.52
Dialium tessmannii
1
2.52
Uapaca staudtii
2
2.47
Homalium le-testui
2
2.44
Guarea thompsonii
1
2.42
Mammea africana
2
2.31
Hallea ledermannii
1
2.23
Irvingia grandifolia
1
2.06
Dialium pachyphyllum
1
1.91
Eriocoelum sp1
1
1.69
Cola megalophylla
1
1.69
Anthocleista schweinfurthii
1
1.69
Scytopetalum tieghemii
1
1.67
Strombosia zenkeri
1
1.62
Klainedoxa trillesii
1
1.57
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
1
1.50
Oubanguia africana
1
1.49
Cleistopholis staudtii
1
1.46
Beilschmiedia sp2
1
1.45
Zanthoxylum gilletii
1
1.42
Hymenostegia bakeriana
1
1.35
Anisophyllea purpurascens
1
1.32
Croton penduliflorus
1
1.31
Homalium africanum
1
1.29
Duguetia staudtii
1
1.23
Didelotia afzelii
1
1.20
Trichilia welwitschii
1
1.16
TOTALS
383
1132.19
Table F1d. Numbers of large trees (≥ 50 cm stem diameter) of each species in the NW plot in 2003 and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Microberlinia bisulcata
219
386.47
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
197
169.20
Tetraberlinia korupensis
144
106.98
Irvingia gabonensis
69
34.94
Bikinia le-testui
32
31.36
Strephonema sericeum
39
25.10
Didelotia africana
37
22.08
Vitex lokundjensis
24
20.48
Staudtia kamerunensis
26
17.38
Oubanguia alata
37
15.42
Gilbertiodendron ogoouense
12
10.38
Newtonia duparquetiana
20
10.36
Anthonotha fragrans
21
10.31
Berlinia korupensis
13
8.88
Erismadelphus exsul
17
8.81
Amanoa strobilacea
17
8.33
Scytopetalum klaineanum
17
7.84
Newtonia griffoniana
15
7.66
Engomegoma gordonii
7
5.77
Oubanguia africana
12
5.59
Hallea ledermannii
12
5.34
Dacryodes edulis
9
4.57
Anisophyllea sororia
10
4.47
Erythrophleum ivorense
4
4.28
Hymenostegia bakeriana
8
4.22
Endodesmia calophylloides
8
3.78
Aphanocalyx microphyllus
4
3.54
Coelocaryon preussii
5
3.48
Klainedoxa trillesii
4
3.32
Baillonella toxisperma
3
3.14
Lophira alata
2
3.10
Mammea africana
7
3.07
Klainedoxa gabonensis
3
3.05
Dialium guineense
7
3.04
Parkia bicolor
4
2.93
Klaineanthus gabonii
6
2.57
Poga oleosa
1
2.57
Alstonia boonei
5
2.53
Pterocarpus soyauxii
4
2.50
Symphonia globulifera
6
2.46
Sacoglottis gabonensis
2
2.33
Diospyros gracilescens
5
2.26
Daniellia oblonga
2
2.20
Desbordesia insignis
1
2.20
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
4
2.04
Lecomtedoxa plumosa
5
2.02
Pentadesma butyracea
4
2.01
Anthonotha crassifolia
3
2.00
Afzelia bella
3
1.84
Englerodendron korupense
3
1.76
Vitex sp2
3
1.63
Amanoa bracteosa
4
1.62
Anisophyllea purpurascens
4
1.59
Keayodendron bridelioides
2
1.58
Korupodendron songweanum
1
1.57
Irvingia robur
2
1.57
Amphimas ferrugineus
2
1.29
Anisophyllea polyneura
2
1.25
Magnistipula multinervia
3
1.24
Maranthes chrysophylla
1
1.13
Coula edulis
3
1.09
Talbotiella velutina
3
1.09
Carapa dinklagei
2
1.03
Baphia leptostemma
2
0.94
Strychnos staudtii
2
0.92
Croton penduliflorus
2
0.92
Garcinia kola
1
0.90
Santiria trimera
2
0.88
Lecomtedoxa klaineana
1
0.86
Copaifera mildbraedii
1
0.80
Scottellia klaineana
2
0.80
Spathandra blakeoides
1
0.79
Scytopetalum tieghemii
2
0.74
Uapaca staudtii
2
0.73
Xylopia aethiopica
1
0.71
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
1
0.70
Cola lateritia
1
0.57
Cleistopholis staudtii
1
0.56
Hymenostegia sp. nova
1
0.52
Diospyros crassiflora
1
0.51
Dialium tessmannii
1
0.50
Discoglypremna caloneura
1
0.49
Anisophyllea meniaudii
1
0.48
Aphanocalyx margininervatus
1
0.44
Angylocalyx pynaertii
1
0.44
Duguetia staudtii
1
0.43
Parinari hypochrysea
1
0.42
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
1
0.39
Cassipourea gummiflua
1
0.38
Nauclea vanderguchtii
1
0.38
Manilkara lososiana
1
0.38
Psydrax subcordata
1
0.38
Tetrapleura tetraptera
1
0.37
Treculia africana
1
0.36
Crateranthus talbotii
1
0.36
Duboscia macrocarpa
1
0.36
Diospyros viridicans
1
0.35
Memecylon lateriflorum
1
0.35
Strombosia zenkeri
1
0.35
TOTALS
1194
1040.12
Table F2a. Numbers of medium trees (10 - < 50 cm stem diameter) of each species in the P plot in 1991 and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Oubanguia alata
546
296.23
Klaineanthus gabonii
96
56.89
Hymenostegia afzelii
124
55.98
Diospyros gabunensis
144
46.81
Amanoa bracteosa
62
43.36
Tetraberlinia korupensis
56
38.30
Gilbertiodendron demonstrans
120
34.74
Cola lateritia
41
34.17
Diospyros iturensis
179
33.28
Strombosia pustulata
91
30.27
Strephonema sericeum
44
29.76
Cola rostrata
99
28.49
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
42
27.85
Dichostemma glaucescens
99
26.18
Baphia leptostemma
50
22.23
Mammea africana
24
21.39
Talbotiella korupensis
35
19.05
Uapaca staudtii
37
18.19
Cola verticillata
19
17.90
Didelotia africana
28
17.37
Coula edulis
20
16.19
Berlinia bracteosa
17
15.89
Diogoa retivenia
65
15.57
Crateranthus talbotii
35
15.31
Nauclea vanderguchtii
12
13.75
Berlinia auriculata
37
13.08
Vangueriella nigricans
40
11.95
Irvingia gabonensis
14
11.93
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
23
11.81
Garcinia staudtii
48
11.12
Xylopia aethiopica
16
11.08
Magnistipula glaberrima
33
10.07
Vitex grandifolia
19
9.70
INDETERMINATES
24
9.36
Dialium pachypyllum
20
9.25
Oncoba glauca
12
8.85
Carapa parviflora
29
8.33
Amanoa strobilacea
8
8.15
Grewia coriacea
11
7.84
Anthocleista vogelii
12
7.78
Anthonotha fragrans
8
7.69
Annickia affinis
17
7.63
Calpocalyx dinklagei
26
7.60
Diospyros gracilescens
6
7.01
Soyauxia gabonensis
30
7.01
Hypodaphnis zenkeri
7
6.83
Gilbertiodendron ogoouense
8
6.53
Vitex lokundjensis
6
6.38
Warneckea austro-occidentalis
18
6.20
Scytopetalum klaineanum
12
5.97
Englerophytum sp1
12
5.61
Homalium africanum
16
5.54
Piptostigma pilosum
33
5.53
Macaranga monandra
9
4.83
Diospyros hoyleana
31
4.82
Hallea ledermannii
4
4.58
Crudia ledermannii
4
4.40
Newtonia duparquetiana
3
4.38
Angylocalyx pynaertii
3
4.22
Afzelia bella
7
4.14
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
10
4.06
Cleistanthus letouzeyi
17
4.06
Protomegabaria stapfiana
7
4.04
Oubanguia africana
6
4.02
Anisophyllea purpurascens
8
3.98
Garcinia gnetoides
19
3.95
Garcinia sp4
15
3.94
Zanthoxylum gilletii
5
3.56
Discoglypremna caloneura
6
3.33
Endodesmia calophylloides
4
3.31
Scottellia klaineana
5
3.31
Uvariastrum zenkeri
17
3.26
Berlinia craibiana
9
3.24
Anisophyllea polyneura
5
3.21
Tabernaemontana crassa
11
3.18
Didelotia afzelii
4
3.12
Sorindeia juglandifolia
10
3.05
Hymenostegia bakeriana
4
3.02
Syzygium owariense
2
2.91
Warneckea sapinii
15
2.72
Antidesma vogelianum
15
2.68
Scytopetalum tieghemii
2
2.66
Chrysobalanus icaco ssp. atacor.
3
2.65
Beilschmiedia sp2
3
2.62
Octoknema affinis
4
2.54
Dasylepis thomasii
10
2.45
Nauclea diderrichii
1
2.36
Garcinia ovalifolia
12
2.32
Xylopia hypolampra
3
2.32
Isolona hexaloba
6
2.29
Klainedoxa trillesii
1
2.20
Microberlinia bisulcata
6
2.19
Strombosia zenkeri
1
2.16
Gilbertiodendron newberyi
3
2.15
Homalium le-testui
2
2.15
Aphanocalyx margininervatus
1
2.14
Xylopia quintasii
3
2.01
Psydrax splendens
6
1.95
Guarea thompsonii
1
1.95
Dialium guineense
4
1.90
Strephonema sp2
5
1.89
Pentadesma butyracea
1
1.84
Staudtia kamerunensis
1
1.79
Alstonia boonei
1
1.77
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
2
1.76
Aporrhiza urophylla
4
1.69
Erythrophleum ivorense
1
1.54
Musanga cecropioides
2
1.50
Maesobotrya klaineana
7
1.36
Baphia nitida
9
1.34
Diospyros korupensis
8
1.31
Dacryodes edulis
3
1.27
Manilkara lososiana
1
1.26
Eriocoelum paniculatum
3
1.24
Irvingia grandifolia
1
1.23
Baikiaea insignis
3
1.20
Santiria trimera
2
1.05
Psydrax dunlapii
6
1.05
Erismadelphus exsul
2
1.04
Beilschmiedia sp1
7
1.04
Cola acuminata
2
1.02
Anisophyllea sororia
2
0.97
Aulacocalyx talbotii
3
0.96
Trichilia rubescens
5
0.87
Psydrax subcordata
2
0.84
Xylopia acutiflora
6
0.81
Englerodendron korupense
3
0.81
Trichoscypha rubicunda
5
0.80
Anthocleista schweinfurthii
1
0.76
Duguetia staudtii
2
0.69
Parkia bicolor
3
0.66
Pauridiantha floribunda
3
0.66
Rinorea oblongifolia
4
0.60
Aoranthe cladantha
3
0.60
Croton penduliflorus
1
0.60
Anthonotha lamprophylla
4
0.58
Rothmannia hispida
2
0.56
Mareyopsis longifolia
5
0.55
Polyceratocarpus parviflorus
4
0.52
Symphonia globulifera
2
0.51
Pausinystalia talbotii
3
0.51
Sibangea similis
2
0.45
Magnistipula cuneatifolia
1
0.44
Oncoba mannii
1
0.44
Engomegoma gordonii
1
0.43
Uvariodendron connivens
4
0.43
Trichoscypha bijuga
2
0.42
Eugenia sp1
1
0.42
Diospyros mannii
2
0.42
Dactyladenia campestris
2
0.41
Dactyladenia pallescens
2
0.39
Deinbollia pycnophylla
2
0.39
Treculia africana
1
0.38
Napoleonaea vogelii
3
0.38
Barteria fistulosa
2
0.36
Maesobotrya staudtii
2
0.34
Trichoscypha arborea
2
0.33
Memecylon afzelii
2
0.31
Bikinia le-testui
1
0.31
Cola semecarpophylla
2
0.26
Trichoscypha acuminata
2
0.25
Diospyros zenkeri
2
0.25
Casearia barteri
2
0.25
Garcinia brevipedicellata
1
0.23
Ouratea umbricola
2
0.23
Glossocalyx brevipes
2
0.23
Hunteria umbellata
1
0.21
Chrysophyllum sp. nova
2
0.20
Chlamydocola chlamydantha
1
0.19
Vernonia conferta
1
0.19
Maesopsis eminii
1
0.19
Keayodendron bridelioides
1
0.18
Lannea welwitschii
1
0.16
Rubiaceae sp3
1
0.15
Trichoscypha patens
1
0.15
Eriocoelum sp1
1
0.15
Garcinia mannii
1
0.14
Pleiocarpa bicarpellata
1
0.14
Rhaptopetalum sp.
1
0.14
Trichoscypha sp3
1
0.14
Chytranthus talbotii
1
0.13
Newtonia griffoniana
1
0.13
Trichilia welwitschii
1
0.13
Copaifera mildbraedii
1
0.12
Dactyladenia staudtii
1
0.10
Vangueriella chlorantha
1
0.10
TOTALS
3158
1412.19
Table F2b. Numbers of medium trees (10 - < 50 cm stem diameter) of each species in the NW plot in 2003, and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Oubanguia alata
235
201.02
Crateranthus talbotii
246
133.01
Oubanguia africana
72
65.53
Klaineanthus gabonii
79
60.66
Diospyros gabunensis
108
58.44
Dichostemma glaucescens
141
48.62
Tetraberlinia korupensis
47
39.80
Strombosia pustulata
61
39.66
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
42
38.82
Garcinia staudtii
127
36.53
Diospyros iturensis
140
34.78
Amanoa strobilacea
36
34.05
Irvingia gabonensis
19
27.98
Gilbertiodendron demonstrans
54
26.19
Manilkara lososiana
61
25.03
Uapaca staudtii
29
24.09
Cola rostrata
56
22.90
Diospyros gracilescens
10
18.69
Symphonia globulifera
13
18.21
Didelotia africana
16
17.59
Baphia leptostemma
33
16.63
Scytopetalum klaineanum
13
16.34
Garcinia gnetoides
70
16.01
Coula edulis
16
15.49
Vangueriella nigricans
34
15.09
Anthonotha fragrans
8
14.22
Magnistipula glaberrima
17
13.93
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
16
12.56
Didelotia afzelii
23
11.87
Endodesmia calophylloides
7
11.69
Hymenostegia afzelii
14
10.76
Anisophyllea purpurascens
10
10.09
Diospyros hoyleana
32
9.42
Berlinia auriculata
27
9.41
Cola verticillata
7
9.35
Mammea africana
12
8.82
Garcinia ovalifolia
28
8.69
Warneckea austro-occidentalis
20
8.59
Erismadelphus exsul
4
8.08
Xylopia aethiopica
7
7.94
Carapa parviflora
21
7.91
Scytopetalum tieghemii
6
7.75
Anisophyllea polyneura
9
7.43
Microberlinia bisulcata
5
7.39
Newtonia duparquetiana
10
6.91
Dialium pachypyllum
10
6.65
Trichoscypha arborea
37
6.46
Strephonema sericeum
5
5.98
Maesobotrya klaineana
20
5.88
Dialium guineense
5
5.54
Calpocalyx dinklagei
17
5.52
Hymenostegia bakeriana
4
4.97
Bikinia le-testui
5
4.94
Staudtia kamerunensis
4
4.56
Dasylepis thomasii
18
4.43
Sorindeia juglandifolia
13
4.43
Isolona hexaloba
4
4.38
Anthonotha lamprophylla
14
4.27
Anisophyllea sororia
4
4.18
Tabernaemontana crassa
9
4.11
Musanga cecropioides
7
4.08
Trichilia welwitschii
3
4.03
Macaranga monandra
10
3.95
Vitex sp2
2
3.93
Talbotiella korupensis
9
3.82
Antidesma vogelianum
16
3.80
Pausinystalia talbotii
3
3.79
Vitex grandifolia
6
3.74
Hypodaphnis zenkeri
2
3.61
Trichoscypha acuminata
7
3.60
Scottellia klaineana
3
3.39
Baphia nitida
12
3.35
Memecylon lateriflorum
3
3.34
Erythrophleum ivorense
1
3.28
Aphanocalyx microphyllus
1
3.27
Piptostigma pilosum
15
3.06
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
3
2.96
Chrysobalanus icaco ssp. atacor.
8
2.86
Homalium africanum
8
2.82
Treculia africana
3
2.81
Aulacocalyx talbotii
9
2.75
Trichoscypha bijuga
14
2.57
Anisophyllea meniaudii
2
2.55
Xylopia hypolampra
2
2.53
Newtonia griffoniana
2
2.53
Chrysophyllum sp.nova
10
2.51
Beilschmiedia sp2
1
2.44
Annickia affinis
4
2.38
Cleistanthus letouzeyi
9
2.30
Dacryodes edulis
3
2.28
Carapa dinklagei
1
2.24
Croton penduliflorus
3
2.21
Lecomtedoxa plumosa
3
2.20
Cola lateritia
2
2.17
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
6
2.07
Berlinia bracteosa
1
2.07
Psydrax splendens
6
2.03
Trichoscypha rubicunda
12
1.90
Pterocarpus soyauxii
1
1.70
Beilschmiedia sp1
6
1.63
Diospyros crassiflora
1
1.52
Englerophytum sp1
4
1.51
Angylocalyx pynaertii
2
1.46
Soyauxia gabonensis
7
1.38
Eriocoelum sp1
2
1.38
Garcinia sp4
4
1.36
Pauridiantha floribunda
3
1.33
Coelocaryon preussii
3
1.29
Xylopia acutiflora
6
1.28
Protomegabaria stapfiana
2
1.26
Sacoglottis gabonensis
1
1.26
Aporrhiza urophylla
4
1.20
Dactyladenia campestris
5
1.17
Rhaptopetalum sp.
6
1.15
Casearia barteri
2
1.15
Warneckea sapinii
2
1.14
Tabernaemontana brachyantha
2
1.11
Syzygium rowlandii
2
1.00
Maesopsis eminii
3
0.99
Cola acuminata
2
0.98
Aphanocalyx margininervatus
3
0.91
Afzelia bella
3
0.85
Santiria trimera
1
0.82
Rubiaceae sp1
1
0.81
Ptychopetalum petiolatum
1
0.77
Hallea ledermannii
2
0.76
Psydrax dunlapii
2
0.71
Diospyros korupensis
3
0.66
Memecylon afzelii
2
0.62
Diospyros zenkeri
4
0.61
Grewia coriacea
2
0.61
Discoglypremna caloneura
2
0.57
Diospyros mannii
2
0.56
Dactyladenia pallescens
3
0.55
Anthocleista vogelii
1
0.55
Barteria fistulosa
2
0.54
Dactyladenia staudtii
2
0.53
Cola semecarpophylla
3
0.53
Lannea welwitschii
2
0.52
Hemandradenia mannii
3
0.50
Duguetia staudtii
2
0.49
Mareyopsis longifolia
2
0.49
Eugenia sp1
2
0.49
Placodiscus sp1
3
0.47
Napoleonaea talbotii
3
0.42
Chytranthus talbotii
2
0.42
Magnistipula multinervia
1
0.38
Trichoscypha sp3
2
0.37
Rothmannia hispida
2
0.37
Craterispermum aristatum
2
0.37
Uvariodendron connivens
2
0.36
Napoleonaea vogelii
2
0.36
Dialium tessmannii
1
0.35
Uvariastrum zenkeri
2
0.35
Parkia bicolor
1
0.34
Xylopia quintasii
1
0.33
Trichoscypha patens
2
0.33
Rubiaceae sp2
1
0.31
Garcinia punctata
1
0.30
Rinorea oblongifolia
1
0.30
Dichaetanthera africana
1
0.29
Omphalocarpum elatum
1
0.28
Vangueriella chlorantha
1
0.25
Chlamydocola chlamydantha
1
0.23
Garcinia mannii
1
0.19
Aoranthe cladantha
1
0.19
Cola cauliflora
1
0.18
Amanoa bracteosa
1
0.17
Zanthoxylum gilletii
1
0.17
Tricalysia lasiodelphys
1
0.16
Diospyros cinnabarina
1
0.16
Maesobotrya staudtii
1
0.16
Ficus louisii
1
0.14
Massularia acuminata
1
0.14
Polyceratocarpus parviflorus
1
0.14
Glossocalyx brevipes
1
0.14
TOTALS
2587
1483,29
Table F2c. Numbers of large trees (≥ 50 cm stem diameter) and scaled-up numbers of medium trees (10 - < 50 cm) of each species in the P-plot in 1991 and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Microberlinia bisulcata
354
338.82
Oubanguia alata
5524
316.52
Tetraberlinia korupensis
839
207.00
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
615
156.24
Strephonema sericeum
522
65.90
Klaineanthus gabonii
968
59.14
Hymenostegia afzelii
1240
55.98
Amanoa bracteosa
638
49.57
Diospyros gabunensis
1440
46.81
Didelotia africana
341
42.47
Cola lateritia
424
38.82
Vitex lokundjensis
119
37.46
Irvingia gabonensis
198
35.45
Gilbertiodendron demonstrans
1200
34.74
Berlinia bracteosa
212
34.25
Diospyros iturensis
1790
33.28
Strombosia pustulata
910
30.27
Cola rostrata
990
28.49
Dichostemma glaucescens
990
26.18
Erythrophleum ivorense
40
23.25
Mammea africana
245
23.14
Baphia leptostemma
501
22.57
Gilbertiodendron ogoouense
106
21.26
Gilbertiodendron newberyi
50
20.75
Cola verticillata
200
20.69
Coula edulis
211
19.54
Talbotiella korupensis
351
19.32
Anthonotha fragrans
105
19.24
Uapaca staudtii
370
18.19
Hallea ledermannii
75
18.14
Bikinia le-testui
28
16.62
Diogoa retivenia
650
15.57
Crateranthus talbotii
350
15.31
Nauclea vanderguchtii
123
14.73
Berlinia auriculata
370
13.08
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
234
13.05
Vangueriella nigricans
400
11.95
Xylopia aethiopica
162
11.79
Garcinia staudtii
480
11.12
Oncoba glauca
125
10.67
Amanoa strobilacea
88
10.58
Scytopetalum klaineanum
132
10.16
Magnistipula glaberrima
330
10.07
Newtonia duparquetiana
45
9.97
Vitex grandifolia
190
9.70
Indeterminates
240
9.36
Dialium pachyphyllum
200
9.25
Afzelia bella
83
9.16
Crudia ledermannii
50
8.77
Diospyros gracilescens
64
8.63
Hypodaphnis zenkeri
74
8.45
Carapa parviflora
290
8.33
Alstonia boonei
24
8.30
Anthocleista vogelii
121
8.04
Grewia coriacea
110
7.84
Annickia affinis
170
7.63
Calpocalyx dinklagei
260
7.60
Hymenostegia bakeriana
50
7.36
Soyauxia gabonensis
300
7.01
Oubanguia africana
68
6.86
Klainedoxa gabonensis
8
6.81
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
108
6.59
Klainedoxa trillesii
16
6.47
Warneckea austro-occidentalis
180
6.20
Englerophytum sp1
122
6.15
Homalium africanum
162
6.14
Protomegabaria stapfiana
73
5.54
Piptostigma pilosum
330
5.53
Parkia bicolor
38
5.52
Aphanocalyx margininervatus
18
5.23
Anisophyllea purpurascens
84
5.20
Endodesmia calophylloides
45
5.19
Angylocalyx pynaertii
32
4.90
Macaranga monandra
90
4.83
Diospyros hoyleana
310
4.82
Erismadelphus exsul
28
4.72
Discoglypremna caloneura
64
4.45
Cleistanthus letouzeyi
170
4.06
Garcinia gnetoides
190
3.95
Garcinia sp4
150
3.94
Nauclea diderrichii
13
3.90
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
26
3.84
Staudtia kamerunensis
14
3.78
Hymenostegia sp. nova
4
3.70
Strephonema sp2
55
3.70
Dacryodes edulis
37
3.58
Zanthoxylum gilletii
50
3.56
Scottellia klaineana
51
3.55
Berlinia craibiana
91
3.52
Anisophyllea polyneura
51
3.45
Beilschmiedia sp2
32
3.33
Syzygium owariense
21
3.31
Uvariastrum zenkeri
170
3.26
Dialium guineense
44
3.26
Gluema korupensis
4
3.20
Tabernaemontana crassa
110
3.18
Didelotia afzelii
40
3.12
Sorindeia juglandifolia
100
3.05
Scytopetalum tieghemii
21
3.02
Strombosia zenkeri
12
2.73
Warneckea sapinii
150
2.72
Antidesma vogelianum
150
2.68
Chrysobalanus icaco ssp. atacor.
30
2.65
Homalium le-testui
21
2.57
Octoknema affinis
40
2.54
Guarea thompsonii
12
2.49
Dasylepis thomasii
100
2.45
Piptadeniastrum africanum
2
2.32
Garcinia ovalifolia
120
2.32
Xylopia hypolampra
30
2.32
Isolona hexaloba
60
2.29
Newtonia griffoniana
15
2.17
Irvingia grandifolia
12
2.14
Santiria trimera
22
2.06
Irvingia robur
3
2.05
Xylopia quintasii
30
2.01
Psydrax splendens
60
1.95
Pentadesma butyracea
10
1.84
Englerodendron korupense
33
1.84
Anthonotha crassifolia
4
1.70
Aporrhiza urophylla
40
1.69
Anisophyllea sororia
22
1.63
Musanga cecropioides
20
1.50
Symphonia globulifera
23
1.46
Maesobotrya klaineana
70
1.36
Baphia nitida
90
1.34
Diospyros korupensis
80
1.31
Talbotiella velutina
4
1.30
Aphanocalyx microphyllus
3
1.28
Manilkara lososiana
10
1.26
Eriocoelum paniculatum
30
1.24
Baikiaea insignis
30
1.20
Copaifera mildbraedii
11
1.13
Anthocleista schweinfurthii
11
1.10
Carapa dinklagei
3
1.05
Psydrax dunlapii
60
1.05
Beilschmiedia sp1
70
1.04
Cola acuminata
20
1.02
Duguetia staudtii
21
0.98
Aulacocalyx talbotii
30
0.96
Trichilia rubescens
50
0.87
Croton penduliflorus
11
0.86
Cassipourea gummiflua
1
0.85
Psydrax subcordata
20
0.84
Garcinia kola
2
0.82
Sapium ellipticum
3
0.82
Xylopia acutiflora
60
0.81
Pausinystalia talbotii
31
0.81
Trichoscypha rubicunda
50
0.80
Memecylon lateriflorum
2
0.73
Keayodendron bridelioides
12
0.73
Strychnos staudtii
2
0.73
Duboscia macrocarpa
1
0.72
Trichoscypha engong
2
0.70
Pauridiantha floribunda
30
0.66
Rinorea oblongifolia
40
0.60
Aoranthe cladantha
30
0.60
Anthonotha lamprophylla
40
0.58
Rothmannia hispida
20
0.56
Coelocaryon sphaerocarpum
1
0.56
Mareyopsis longifolia
50
0.55
Polyceratocarpus parviflorus
40
0.52
Sibangea similis
20
0.45
Magnistipula cuneatifolia
10
0.44
Oncoba mannii
10
0.44
Engomegoma gordonii
10
0.43
Uvariodendron connivens
40
0.43
Trichoscypha bijuga
20
0.42
Pterocarpus soyauxii
1
0.42
Eugenia sp1
10
0.42
Diospyros mannii
20
0.42
Dactyladenia campestris
20
0.41
Dactyladenia pallescens
20
0.39
Pentaclethra macrophylla
1
0.39
Deinbollia pycnophylla
20
0.39
Treculia africana
10
0.38
Napoleonaea vogelii
30
0.38
Barteria fistulosa
20
0.36
Maesobotrya staudtii
20
0.34
Trichoscypha arborea
20
0.33
Macaranga sp2
1
0.32
Coelocaryon preussii
1
0.32
Memecylon afzelii
20
0.31
Sacoglottis gabonensis
1
0.31
Lecomtedoxa plumosa
1
0.30
Omphalocarpum elatum
1
0.28
Tetrapleura tetraptera
1
0.27
Cola semecarpophylla
20
0.26
Trichoscypha acuminata
20
0.25
Diospyros zenkeri
20
0.25
Casearia barteri
20
0.25
Garcinia brevipedicellata
10
0.23
Ouratea umbricola
20
0.23
Glossocalyx brevipes
20
0.23
Hunteria umbellata
10
0.21
Chrysophyllum sp. nova
20
0.20
Chlamydocola chlamydantha
10
0.19
Vernonia conferta
10
0.19
Maesopsis eminii
10
0.19
Lannea welwitschii
10
0.16
Rubiaceae sp3
10
0.15
Trichoscypha patens
10
0.15
Eriocoelum sp1
10
0.15
Garcinia mannii
10
0.14
Pleiocarpa bicarpellata
10
0.14
Rhaptopetalum sp.
10
0.14
Trichoscypha sp3
10
0.14
Chytranthus talbotii
10
0.13
Trichilia welwitschii
10
0.13
Dactyladenia staudtii
10
0.10
Vangueriella chlorantha
10
0.10
TOTALS
33231
2444.13
Table F2d. Numbers of large trees (≥ 50 cm stem diameter) and scaled-up numbers of medium trees (10 - < 50 cm) of each species in the NW plot in 2003 and their basal area abundances (m² ha-1·100) arranged in descending rank order of basal area.
Species
N
BA
Microberlinia bisulcata
268
393.86
Oubanguia alata
2336
216.44
Tetraberlinia bifoliolata
608
208.03
Tetraberlinia korupensis
604
146.78
Crateranthus talbotii
2408
133.38
Oubanguia africana
716
71.13
Klaineanthus gabonii
779
63.24
Irvingia gabonensis
255
62.92
Diospyros gabunensis
1057
58.44
Dichostemma glaucescens
1379
48.62
Amanoa strobilacea
369
42.37
Didelotia africana
194
39.67
Strombosia pustulata
597
39.66
Garcinia staudtii
1242
36.53
Bikinia le-testui
81
36.30
Diospyros iturensis
1370
34.78
Strephonema sericeum
88
31.08
Gilbertiodendron demonstrans
528
26.19
Manilkara lososiana
598
25.42
Uapaca staudtii
286
24.82
Anthonotha fragrans
99
24.54
Scytopetalum klaineanum
144
24.18
Cola rostrata
548
22.90
Staudtia kamerunensis
65
21.94
Diospyros gracilescens
103
20.96
Symphonia globulifera
133
20.66
Vitex lokundjensis
24
20.48
Baphia leptostemma
325
17.57
Newtonia duparquetian
118
17.27
Erismadelphus exsul
56
16.89
Coula edulis
160
16.58
Garcinia gnetoides
685
16.01
Endodesmia calophylloid
76
15.47
Vangueriella nigricans
333
15.09
Strombosiopsis tetrandra
161
14.60
Magnistipula glaberrima
166
13.93
Mammea africana
124
11.90
Didelotia afzelii
225
11.87
Anisophyllea purpurascens
102
11.68
Hymenostegia afzelii
137
10.76
Gilbertiodendron ogoouense
12
10.38
Newtonia griffoniana
35
10.20
Diospyros hoyleana
313
9.42
Berlinia auriculata
264
9.41
Cola verticillata
68
9.35
Hymenostegia bakeriana
47
9.18
Berlinia korupensis
13
8.88
Garcinia ovalifolia
274
8.69
Anisophyllea polyneura
90
8.69
Anisophyllea sororia
49
8.64
Xylopia aethiopica
69
8.64
Warneckea austro-occidentalis
196
8.59
Dialium guineense
56
8.58
Scytopetalum tieghemii
61
8.49
Carapa parviflora
205
7.91
Erythrophleum ivorense
14
7.56
Dacryodes edulis
38
6.86
Aphanocalyx microphyllus
14
6.81
Dialium pachyphyllum
98
6.65
Trichoscypha arborea
362
6.46
Hallea ledermannii
32
6.11
Maesobotrya klaineana
196
5.88
Engomegoma gordonii
7
5.77
Vitex sp2
23
5.55
Calpocalyx dinklagei
166
5.52
Coelocaryon preussii
34
4.77
Dasylepis thomasii
176
4.43
Sorindeia juglandifoli
127
4.43
Isolona hexaloba
39
4.38
Anthonotha lamprophylla
137
4.27
Lecomtedoxa plumosa
34
4.22
Pterocarpus soyauxii
14
4.20
Scottellia klaineana
31
4.18
Tabernaemontana crassa
88
4.11
Musanga cecropioides
68
4.08
Trichilia welwitschii
29
4.03
Macaranga monandra
98
3.95
Talbotiella korupensis
88
3.82
Antidesma vogelianum
157
3.80
Pausinystali talbotii
29
3.79
Vitex grandifolia
59
3.74
Memecylon lateriflorum
30
3.69
Magnistipula butayei ssp. korup.
30
3.66
Hypodaphnis zenkeri
20
3.61
Trichoscypha acuminata
68
3.60
Sacoglottis gabonensis
12
3.59
Baphia nitida
117
3.35
Klainedoxa trillesii
4
3.32
Carapa dinklagei
12
3.27
Parkia bicolor
14
3.27
Treculia africana
30
3.18
Baillonella toxisperma
3
3.14
Croton penduliflorus
31
3.13
Lophira alata
2
3.10
Piptostigma pilosum
147
3.06
Klainedoxa gabonensis
3
3.05
Anisophyllea meniaudii
21
3.03
Chrysobalanu icaco ssp. atacor.
78
2.86
Homalium africanum
78
2.82
Aulacocalyx talbotii
88
2.75
Cola lateritia
21
2.74
Afzelia bella
32
2.69
Poga oleosa
1
2.57
Trichoscypha bijuga
137
2.57
Alstonia boonei
5
2.53
Xylopia hypolampra
20
2.53
Chrysophyllum sp. nova
98
2.51
Zanthoxylum tessmannii
60
2.46
Beilschmiedia sp2
10
2.44
Annickia affinis
39
2.38
Cleistanthus letouzeyi
88
2.30
Daniellia oblonga
2
2.20
Desbordesia insignis
1
2.20
Berlinia bracteosa
10
2.07
Diospyros crassiflora
11
2.04
Psydrax splendens
59
2.03
Pentadesma butyracea
4
2.01
Anthonotha crassifolia
3
2.00
Trichoscypha rubicunda
117
1.90
Angylocalyx pynaertii
21
1.89
Amanoa bracteosa
14
1.79
Englerodendron korupense
3
1.76
Santiria trimera
12
1.70
Beilschmiedia sp1
59
1.63
Magnistipula multinervia
13
1.62
Keayodendron bridelioides
2
1.58
Korupodendron songweanum
1
1.57
Irvingia robur
2
1.57
Englerophytum sp1
39
1.51
Soyauxia gabonenesis
68
1.38
Eriocoelum sp1
20
1.38
Garcinia sp4
39
1.36
Aphanocalyx margininerva
30
1.35
Pauridiantha floribunda
29
1.33
Amphimas ferrugineus
2
1.29
Xylopia acutiflora
59
1.28
Protomegabaria stapfiana
20
1.26
Aporrhiza urophylla
39
1.20
Dactyladenia campestris
49
1.17
Rhaptopetalum sp.
59
1.15
Casearia barteri
20
1.15
Warneckea sapinii
20
1.14
Maranthes chrysophylla
1
1.13
Tabernaemontana brachyantha
20
1.11
Talbotiella velutina
3
1.09
Discoglypremna caloneura
21
1.06
Syzygium rowlandii
20
1.00
Maesopsis eminii
29
0.99
Cola acuminata
20
0.98
Duguetia staudtii
21
0.92
Strychnos staudtii
2
0.92
Garcinia kola
1
0.90
Lecomtedoxa klaineana
1
0.86
Dialium tessmannii
11
0.85
Rubiaceae sp1
10
0.81
Copaifera mildbraedii
1
0.80
Spathandra blakeoides
1
0.79
Ptychopetalum petiolatum
10
0.77
Psydrax dunlapii
20
0.71
Diospyros korupensis
29
0.66
Memecylon afzelii
20
0.62
Diospyros zenkeri
39
0.61
Grewia coriacea
20
0.61
Cleistopholis staudtii
1
0.56
Diospyros mannii
20
0.56
Dactyladenia pallescens
29
0.55
Anthocleista vogelii
10
0.55
Barteria fistulosa
20
0.54
Dactyladenia staudtii
20
0.53
Cola semecarpophylla
29
0.53
Hymenostegia sp. nova
1
0.52
Lannea welwitschii
20
0.52
Hemandradeni mannii
29
0.50
Mareyopsis longifolia
20
0.49
Eugenia sp1
20
0.49
Placodiscus sp1
29
0.47
Parinari hypochrysea
1
0.42
Napoleonaea talbotii
29
0.42
Chytranthus talbotii
20
0.42
Cassipourea gummiflua
1
0.38
Nauclea vanderguchtii
1
0.38
Psydrax subcordata
1
0.38
Tetrapleura tetraptera
1
0.37
Trichoscypha sp3
20
0.37
Rothmannia hispida
20
0.37
Craterisperma aristatum
20
0.37
Uvariodendron connivens
20
0.36
Napoleonaea vogelii
20
0.36
Duboscia macrocarpa
1
0.36
Diospyros viridicans
1
0.35
Strombosia zenkeri
1
0.35
Uvariastrum zenkeri
20
0.35
Xylopia quintasii
10
0.33
Trichoscypha patens
20
0.33
Rubiaceae sp2
10
0.31
Garcinia punctata
10
0.30
Rinorea oblongifolia
10
0.30
Dichaetanthera africana
10
0.29
Omphalocarpum elatum
10
0.28
Vangueriella chlorantha
10
0.25
Chlamydocola chlamydantha
10
0.23
Garcinia mannii
10
0.19
Aoranthe cladantha
10
0.19
Cola cauliflora
10
0.18
Zanthoxylum gilletii
10
0.17
Tricalysia lasiodelphys
10
0.16
Diospyros cinnabarina
10
0.16
Maesobotrya staudtii
10
0.16
Ficus louisii
10
0.14
Massularia acuminata
10
0.14
Polyceratocarpus parviflorus
10
0.14
Glossocalyx brevipes
10
0.14
TOTALS
26518
2523.41
Note that the sum of trees is not exactly equal here to NNWlarge + 56.25/5.75*(NNWinter) = 26502 (Tables 1d and 2b) due to rounding to whole numbers.